Congratulations 2014 DWC Champions Dana Shinn & Mitch Carrier!

2014 DWC Championships Omnium Results,
3 events, Sept. 6-11 2014
 

W Name Road Race MTB TT Road TT Total
1 Dana Shinn 1-30 /3 1-25 1-25 83
2 Robin Tiles-Fitzpatrick 2-25 2-21 2-21 67
M Name Road Race MTB TT Road TT Total
1 Mitch Carrier 1-30 5-16 /3 5-15 /3 67
2 Andy Farley 2-25 /3 3-18 3-18 64
3 Steve Morozovich 3-21 4-17 1-25 63
4 James Bodine 4-18 1-25 4-16 /3 62
5 Keith Ashmore 5-17 2-21 2-21 59
6 Doug Eagle 6-16 7-14 6-14 /3 47
7 Tino “Lucky #13″  Sonora DFL-0 6-15 DFL-0 /3
18

Each table entry shows finish place – points and bonus points, if any.

Placings and points for each event are based ONLY on those riders competing in ALL events.

Click Here for FULL RESULTS of each event!

There were bonuses of 3 points per event as follows:

1. Road Race – Sprint winner in each class

2. MTB TT – all single speed riders

3. Road TT – all “Merckx”  riders

DFL“= Did not finish

 

2014TTChampSM
Steve on his way to victory in the DWC Champs Road Time Trial!

 2014 Durango Wheel Club Championships Road TT

______________________________
September 11, 2014
Sunny, Clear
Temp.: 76° / 74° F.
Humidity: 34%
Wind: SW 6G12 mph

 Course Length = 15.2 miles
Final Results for 13 Riders

# Rider Time Offset Avg. Speed
1 Steve Morozovich 00:32:49.09 +00:00 27.79 mph
2 Keith Ashmore 00:34:51.95 +02:03 26.16 mph
3 Andy Farley 00:35:11.77 +02:23 25.91 mph
4 David Preston [M]
00:35:13.75 +02:25 25.89 mph
5 Joel Richards 00:35:22.44 +02:33 25.78 mph
6 Dana Shinn 00:36:32.28 +03:43 24.96 mph
7 James Bodine [M] 00:36:57.35 +04:08 24.68 mph
8 Mitch Carrier[M] 00:37:41.81 +04:53 24.19 mph
9 Richard Bagienski 00:39:48.01 +06:59 22.91 mph
10 Doug Eagle [M] 00:40:17.87 +07:29 22.63 mph
11 Martha Iverson 00:41:09.66 +08:21 22.16 mph
12 Robin Tiles-Fitzpatrick 00:41:32.21 +08:43 21.96 mph
13 Betsy Richards 00:42:42.98 +09:54 21.35 mph

JamesBodine14DWCCMTT

James Bodine on his way to victory with Robin Tiles-Fitz in hot pursuit!

MTB TT September 7, 2014

Course Length = 8 miles

M Pts. Name Time + Avg.
1 25 James Bodine 00:35:24.65 +00:00 13.56 mph
2 21 Keith Ashmore 00:36:57.56 +01:33 12.99 mph
3 18 Andy Farley 00:37:48.87 +02:24 12.69 mph
4 16 Steve Morozowich 00:39:17.12 +03:52 12.22 mph
5 15 Dale Kneller 00:39:50.30 +04:26 12.05 mph
6 14 Mitch Carrier* 00:40:29.93 +05:05 11.85 mph
7 13 Robby Robinson* 00:40:33.61 +05:09 11.83 mph
8 12 Tino Sonora 00:40:35.27 +05:11 11.83 mph
9 n/a Mike Dietzman 00:41:01.35 +05:37 11.70 mph
10 10 Doug Eagle 00:48:14.00 +12:49 09.95 mph
W Pts. Name Time + Avg.
1 n/a Brianne Marshall 00:40:04.50 +00:00 11.98 mph
2 25 Dana Shinn 00:43:11.67 +03:07 11.11 mph
3 21 Robin Tiles-Fitzpatrick 00:45:49.70 +05:45 10.47 mph

                                                                           *Single Speed (3 point bonus)

One of these guys just won the DWC Champs Road Race! Can you guess which one???

2014RRChamp

 

Finish Order:
1. 22 Brendan Cusick
2. 23 Scott Simmons
3. 27 Lee Rosenthal
4. 20 David Preston
5. 18 Mitch Carrier*
6. 14 Andy Farley* – (3 point bonus prime)
7. 11 Dale Kneller*
8. 2 Dana Shinn* (1st Place Woman – 3 point bonus prime)
9. 15 Steve Morozowich*
10. 17 James Bodine*
11. 25 Steve Ilg
12. 24 Quinn Simmons (13 years old!)
13. 16 Keith Ashmore*
14. 21 Robby Robinson
15. 12 Doug Eagle*
16. 26 Peter Marshal
17. 31 Eric Burris
18. 1 Robin Tiles-Fitzpatrick*
DNF 13 Tino Sonora*
DNF 3 Marissa Asplund
DNF 19 Tim Bouchard*

*signed up for ALL 3 omnium events

You can use your smart phone or GPS device to track your rides! It works great and it is FREE! Check it out: http://app.strava.com When you sign up with Strava, you can add your name to the DWC members list and we can see how many miles we all ride together!