FLC Roadkill Series Continues with Dead Elk TT

The Wednesday night Dead Elk TT starts at the Trimble Crossing True Value Hardware. Please park in plaza lot or ride out. HISTORY BELOW.

FREE TO ALL!! But gifts to FLC Cycling are greatly appreciated, easy to do online: https://apps.fortlewis.edu/makeagift and type “Cycling Club Fund” in the search box.

Dead Elk History:
Course Records:
Marisa Asplund – DWC – 30:29 (New Record – Old 33:15 Marisa Asplund)
Ian Burnett – Competitive Cyclist – 25:27 (New Record – Old 27:07 Andrew Llewellyn)

14 Dead Elk #1 – 3.26.14 @46F Gusty swirling winds 5-30mph out of SW, snow flurries
(TT = TT Bike or TT helmet or both, M = Merckx)

Men
Steve Morozowich – DWC – 29:53 (TT)
Alister Ratcliff – FLC Alum – 29:56 (TT)
FLC Men TTT – 31:45 (M) – Griffin, Zach, Max, Natan
Bob Kyper – DWC – 32:54 – 32:54 (TT)
Brett Kohlhardt – FLC Alum – 33:58 (TT)
Peter Behm – FLC – 35:16 (M)
Andrew Cunningham – FLC – 36:58 (M)

’13 Dead Elk #2- 4/3/13 @60F 7-12mph wind out of North (Slow day)
(TT = TT Bike or TT helmet or both, M = Merckx)
Men
Jon Delacy – DWC – 31:11 (TT)
Dean Haas – FLC – 31:21 (M)
Steve Morozowich – DWC – 31:35 (TT)
Griffin Easter – FLC – 32:18 (M)
Bob Kyper – DWC – 32:52 (TT)
Skyler Trujillo – FLC – 33:18 (M)
Sam Warford – FLC – 33:46 (M)
Stewart/McWhorter – FLC – 35:59 (M)
Ryan Standish – FLC – 43:00 (M) (Flat Tire)
Women
Dana Shinn – DWC – 34:25 (TT)
Sofia Gomez Villafane – FLC – 38:08 (M)
Rebecca Kaufman – DWC – 38:13 (M)
Leila Carrillo – FLC – 41:38 (M)
TTT
Easter, Maia, Canale, Haas – FLC – 29:49 (M)
Course Records:
Marisa Asplund – DWC – 30:29 (New Record – Old 33:15 Marisa Asplund)
Ian Burnett – Competitive Cyclist – 25:27 (New Record – Old 27:07 Andrew Llewellyn)

’13 Dead Elk #1 – 3/27/13 @ 60F variable W/SW wind 5-7mph
(TT = TT Bike or TT helmet or both, M = Merckx)
Men
Ian Burnett – Jelly Belly – 26:32 (TT)
Griffin Easter – FLC – 28:24 (TT)
Jason Quenzler – Sport Systems – 28:39
Aaron Canale – FLC – 30:26 (M)
Josh McDowell – FLC – 30:50 (M)
Sam Warford – FLC – 30:51 (M)
Joel Richards – DWC – 30:54 (TT)
Troy Meeker – FLC – 31:02 (M)
Bob Kyper – DWC – 31:40 (TT)
Skyler Trujillo – FLC – 31:42 (M)
Natan Cavalca – FLC – 31:52 (M)
Rob Bergstrom – DWC – 31:57 (M)
Matt Ozvat – NoTubes – 32:03 (TT)
Andrew Cunningham – CMU – 32:51 (M)
Adam Digby! – FLC – 35:09 (M)
Walt Axthelm – NoTubes – 35:23 (TT)
Donovan Caputo – FLC – 36:42 (M)
Cullen Easter – CMU – 38:28 (M)
George Clark – FLC – 41:20 (M)
Women
Rebecca Balboni – Exergy 2016 – 32:08 (M)
Lauren Catlin – FLC – 34:31 (M)
Martha Iverson – DWC – 36:35 (TT)
TTT
1. Trujillo, Cavalca, McDowell, Lindlau – 30:55
2. Easter, Maia, Canale – 31:11
3. Catlin, Kane, Villafane, Crawford, Krantz, Carrillo – 34:15

12 “Always 100% Effort” Dead Elk #3 4/11/12 @ 65F Gusty S/SW wind 10-25mph, light scattered showers
Men:
1. Ian Burnett – Competitive Cyclist – 25:27 – New Record!!!!
2. Spencer Compton – DWC – 29:33
3. Joel Richards – DWC – 29:55
4. Steve Morozowich – DWC – 30:05
5. Jordan Barnett – FLC – 35:17 (Merckx Winner)
Women:
1. Betsy Richards – DWC – 36:32
2. Brittany White – FLC – 50:40
Teams:
1. FLC – Ishay, Easter, McElveen – 27:28
2. FLC – Llewellyn, Stalker, Murray, Zellmer – 28:14
3. FLC – Fortune, Stucki, McDowell, Brooks, T. Smith – 30:28
4. FLC Women – Erickson, Sturm, Kane, Robison, Crawford – 33:50

12 “Always 100% Effort” Dead Elk #2 4/4/12 @62F 5mph wind out of NW
Men:
Michael Carroll – Stan’s NoTubes – 29:11
Joel Richards – DWC – 31:07
Spencer Compton – DWC – 31:30
Mark Oliver – DWC – 31:33
Mike French – DWC – 31:41
Rob Bergstrom – Colavita SW – 31:56
Michael Henderson – Ciclistas de Rio – 33:34
Jim Barnes – DWC – 34:45
Walt Axthelm – Stan’s NoTubes – 35:39
Andrew Cunningham – DEVO – 35:41 (Merckx Winner)
Women:
Betsy Richards – DWC – 34:42
TTT:
FLC Men (Zellmer, Rotem, Howie, Robbie, Llewellyn) – 29:12
FLC Women (Sturm, Erickson, Catlin, Kane, Robison, Tilly, Allie) – 33:04
Emsky/Stewart – FLC – 40:55 (More of a Talking Time Trial)
12 “Always 100% Effort” Dead Elk #1 3/28/12 @64F light wind out of SW

Men:
1. Ian Burnett – Competitive Cyclist – 27:25
2. Willy Zellmer – FLC – 29:05
3. Payson McElveen – FLC – 29:47 (Merckx Winner)
4. Griffin Easter – FLC – 30:02
5. Rotem Ishay – FLC – 30:40
6. Ryan Cleveland – FLC – 30:41
7. Spencer Compton – DWC – 31:08
8. Alex Howard – FLC – 31:21
9. Aaron Canale – FLC – 31:47
10. Bob Kyper – DWC – 32:04
11. Kenji Fortune – FLC – 32:30
12. Greg Carpenter – FLC – 32:35
13. Michael Henderson – Kokopelli – 32:53
14. Liam Wholly – FLC – 34:03
15. Joel Richards – DWC – 34:42
16. Andrew Cunningham – DEVO – 35:27
17. Andrew Llewellyn – FLC – 37:02
18. Jordan Barnett – FLC – 57:01 (Also did Shalona!?)

Ladies TTT – 33:53

11 Dead Elk #2 WED 4-13-11 @60F, slight wind out of SE

Women:
1) Molly Hummel– DWC – 31:56
2) Betsy Richards – DWC – 32:45
3) Dana Shinn – Colovita NM – 33:42
4) Lauren Catlin – FLC – 34:00
5) Martha Iverson – DWC – 35:55
6) Sarah Sturm – FLC – 36:46

Men:
1) Neil Coleman – Swindon – 27:29
2) Ben Kneller – DWC – 29:07
3) Rolando Gonzales – Directory Plus/Trek – 29:29
4) Dale Kneller – DWC – 30:09
5) Griffin Easter – FLC – 31:00
6) John G? – ? – 31:02
7) Cody Stephenson – FLC – 31:09
8) Brian Morra – FLC – 31:10
9) Joel Richards – DWC – 31:17
10) Garrett Alexander – FLC – 31:25
11) Jesse ? – ? – 31:58
12) Michael Henderson – Osprey – 33:46
13) Rich Bagienski – DWC – 33:49
14) Walt Axthelm – 100% – 34:41
15) Parker Whitehead – Yeah – 38:47 (13 yrs. Old)

Teams:
1) Keith Ashmore/Sean Peck – Colavita NM – 28:54
2) Luke Ramseth/Ian Gordon/Rotem Ishay – FLC – 29:04
3) Brittany Clawson/Tilly Field/ Nathalie Krantz – FLC – 40:55

‘11 Dead Elk #1 – 4/6/11 – 58F North Wind 5+/-
Russell Brown – FLC – 28:24
Ian Gordon – FLC – 28:33
Chris McGovern – FLC – 30:27
Michael Carroll – DWC – 31:25
Brian Morra – FLC – 31:38
Sean Peck – Colavita NM – 32:09
Joel Richards – DWC – 32:10
Joe Mastoras – DWC – 35:15
Michael Henderson – Ciclistas del Rio – 37:20

Betsy Richards – DWC – 34:18
Lauren Catlin – FLC – 34:59
Dana Shinn – Coloavita NM – 35:10
Martha Iverson – DWC – 36:12

Griffin Easter/Eric Emsky – FLC – 32:25
Tyler Brickle/Aaron Canale/Casey Roberts – FLC – 36:23
Courtney Ott/Tilly Field/Nathalie Krantz – FLC – 36:23
Missy/Sarah/Catlin/Taylor/Kaila/Jimmy – FLC – 38:55

‘10 Dead Elk #1 – 4/14/10 – 67 degrees, 3-10mph SE wind
Andrew Llewellyn – FLC – 27:07 (New Record – Old 28:00 Matt Shriver)
Ian Gordon – FLC – 28:02
Russell Brown – FLC – 28:16
Ian Burnett – FLC – 28:41
Jesse Dekrey – FLC – 28:52
Neil Coleman – Bahati – 28:55 (merckx)
Ben Kneller – RMCF – 28:59
Eric Malone – DWC – 29:03
Spencer Compton – DWC – 29:32
Sean Peck – Colavita NM – 30:23
Sam Simmons, Ryan Cleveland – FLC – 30:48
Keith Ashmore – Colavita NM – 30:50
Eric Burris – DWC – 30:51
Garrett Alexander/Chris Parker – FLC – 31:08 (merckx)
Joel Richards – DWC – 32:10 (merckx)
Zack Kurka – MPS – 33:01 (merckx)
Jonathon Craig – DWC – 33:22 (merckx)
Rob Bergstrom – DWC – 33:38 (merckx)
Bob Kyper – DWC – 34:00
Walt Axthelm – DWC – 34:07
Cully Brown – DWC – 35:02 (merckx)
Andrew Scarbourough – DWC – 35:36 (merckx)
Reid Ackerman – Great Divide – 36:06 (merckx)

Marisa Asplund – DWC – 30:29 (New Record – Old 33:15 Marisa Asplund)
Missy Erickson, Magen Long, Sage Wilderman, Stephanie Falls – FLC – 33:11
3. Betsy Richards – DWC – 35:02 (merckx)

09 Dead Elk #4 – 4/8/09 – 50degrees Wind – SW 5-15mph
Michael Carroll – DWC – 29:31
Sean Peck – DWC – 32:24
Beau Savage – DWC – 33:16
Jesse Bondracek – DWC – 33:40
5. Joe Burtoni – DWC – 34:22

09 Dead Elk #3 – 4/1/09 – 40degrees Wind – N 5-20mph (very cold)
Ian Gordon – FLC – 31:20
Brandon McNellis – DWC – 37:45
Joel Richards – DWC – 38:12

09 Dead Elk TT #1 3/25/09 – 47degrees, WSW wind 5-10mph (variable
direction)
1. Ian Gordon – FLC – 29:20
2. Neil Coleman – GWR/Swindon – 30:18
3. Matt Shriver – FLC – 30:51
4. Jesse Dekrey – FLC – 31:15
5. Russell Brown – FLC – 32:22
6. Kenji Fortune – FLC – 33:44
7. Eric Burris – DWC – 33:51
8. Jesse Vandracek – DWC – 34:10
9. Robbie Jones – FLC – 34:52
10. Beau Savidge – DWC – 35:40
11. Joel Richards – FLC – 35:41
12. Michael Henderson – DWC – 36:14
13. Bruce Liddiard – DWC – 36:25
14. Walt Axthelm – DWC – 37:00
15. Brandon McNellis – DWC – 37:30
16. Steve Morozowich – DWC – 38:15

08 Dead Elk TT # 3
March 26th 5:00 pm
Weather: Sunny 58 degrees/Wind ssw 5-12 mph

1-Alister Ratcliff 28:44
2-Michael Carroll 29:28
3-Brandon Emmart 29:45
4-spencer Compton 30:14
5-Jordan Gazit 31:00
6-steve owens 31:21
7-Keith Ashmore 31:30
8-Marisa Asplund 31:39
9-Joe Burtoni 31:47
10-Andrew Ferguson 31:53
11-Blake Voges 33:07
12-Molly Hummel 33:34
13-Rich Baginski 33:41
14-Martha Iverson 34:46
15-Walt Axthelm 34:53

08 Dead Elk #2 – 57F Wind out of SW at 5-12mph
1. Gaige Sippy – IHBC – 29:21
2. Michael Carroll – DWC – 29:27
3. Lee Rosenthal – FLC – 30:34
4. Richard N Wetherald – FLC – 30:35
5. Spencer Compton – DWC – 30:41
6. Dylan Stucki – FLC – 31:18
7. Joe Burtoni – DWC – 31:36
8. Steve Owen – CPT – 31:50
9. Eric Burris – DWC – 32:03
10 Daniel Sullivan – FLC – 32:04
11. Trevor Downing – FLC – 32:05
12. Russell Brown – FLC – 32:48
13. Ben Kraushaar – FLC – 32:57
14. Blake Voges – DWC – 33:05
15. Andrew Wagner – FLC – 33:28
16. Addison Bain – FLC – 33:57
17. Mark Oliver – DWC – 34:09
18. Richard Bagienski – DWC – 34:33
19. Walt Axthelm – DWC – 35:16
20. Martha Iverson – DWC – 35:39

08 Dead Elk #1, 3/13/08, Cloudy 50F 10-15 mph wind out of North
1. Jonathon Kranzley – FLC – 30:33
2. Alister Radcliff – FLC – 30:37
3. Gaige Sippy – DWC – 30:49
4. Yarden Gazit – FLC – 31:25
5. Michael Carroll – DWC – 31:30
6. Dicky Dub – CPT – 31:34
7. Addison Bain – FLC – 34:00
8. Russell Brown – FLC – 34:11
9. Andrew Wagner – FLC – 34:59
10. Ben Kraushaar – FLC – 35:11
11. Sean Peck – 3D – 35:15
12. Dylan Stucki – FLC – 36:17
1. Martha Iverson – DWC – 36:33

07 Dead Elk #5 4/25/07. 63F w/ 5-7mph winds out of south
1. Noah Singer 28:05
2. Mike Schmidt 28:31
3. Jared Pitroski 28:53
4. Marisa Asplund dnf

07 Dead Elk #4 4/18/07 – Very windy (20-25mph w/40mph gusts) and mild – 61F
1. Ben Kneller 28:06
2. Grant Barry 28:45
3. Alister Radcliff 28:52
4. Rolando 29:19
5. Michael Carroll 30:12
6. Steve Owen 32:57
7. Walt Axthelm 36:10
– Marisa Asplund —
– Dicky Dub —
TTT – Kuhl, Schmidt, Thompson, Burnett, Singer – 27:22

07 Dead Elk #3 4/11/07 – Windy (10-15mph) and chilly – 52F
1. Troy Wells 28:41
2. Alister Radcliff 28:57
3. Ben Kneller 30:22
4. Michael Carroll 30:52
5. Gaige Sippy 31:31
6. Marisa Asplund 33:15
7. Steve Owens 36:20
TTT – Kuhl, Schmidt, Thompson, Burnett, Singer – 28:39

06 Dead Elk #5 4/20/06
1. Matt Shriver – 28:00 !!!!!
2. Joey Thompson – 29:01
3. Grant Barry – 29:04
4. Chris Kuhl – 29:08
5. Mike Schmidt – 29:14
6. Troy Wells – 29:18
7. Mike Wilk – 29:43
8. Ryan Bartel – 30:13
9. Adam Mik – 30:46
10. Zach Valdez – 32:31
11. Scott Deforest – 33:05
12. Rich Bagienski – 34:02
13. Martha Iverson – 35:36
14. Jason Smallheer – 36:19

06 Dead Elk #4 4/13/06
1. Andy Guptill – 28:27
2. Andrew Ferguson – 30:05
3. Dicky.Noah/Ryan – 30:19
4. Will Cromwell – 30:40
5. Alex Ferrero – 31:01
6. Connor/Brian – 34:35
1. Molly/Onawa – 37:35
2. Ingrid Malberg – 38:55

06 Dead Elk #3 4/5/06
1. Chris Kuhl – 29:48
2. Mitch Moreman – 30:10
3. Troy Wells – 30:28
4. David Harris – 32:36

06 Dead Elk #2 3/29/06
1. Mitch Moreman – 30:26
2. Lee Rosenthal – 30:59
3. Mike Schmidt – 31:39
4. Mike Wilk – 31:47
5. Ryan Mele – 32:02
6. Zach Valdez – 34:04
7. Will Cromwell – 34:09
8. Alex Ferrero – 34:31
9. Rick Crawford – 35:32
10. Juan Pablo – 35:36
11. Jay Rush – 36:36
1. Irene Mercer – 34:46
2. Onawa Pelham – 37:10
3. Chantel Shoemaker – 43:35
Teams-
1. Ransom/Dub – 29:20
2. Trevor/Jesse/Chops/Ian – 31:18

06 Dead Elk #1 3/1/06
1. Andy Guptill – 29:08
2. Ransom/Singer/Cromwell – 29:11
3. Chris Kuhl – 29:29
4. Joey Thompson – 29:43
5. Michael Carroll – 30:19
6. Chops/Birdman/Ian – 30:38
7. Trevor Downing – 31:38
8. Joe Burtoni – 32:21
9. Troy Wells – 33:05
10. Eric Burris – 33:24
1. Molly Hummell – 33:35