CX Update 12/18/15: FLC CX UPDATE

Here is the most recent cross info from Dave Hagen (updated 12/18/15):

12/18/15

CXers,

Just talked with Morgan and there is about 8 inches of snow at Parelli Ranch. They are going to plow some roads and have some ATVs cut a few lines in and a few lines that’ll have to be cut in by you all. Should be some nice CX conditions and warming into the mid 40s on Saturday. Shout out to Morgan and the Gecko crew for making it happen. Same schedule as always:

11am Open Women, Men B, Men 50+

12noon Open Men, Men 35+

$25

How to get there: This address should get you close: 7198 San Juan Street, Pagosa Springs, CO, look for CX tape on south side of HWY at entrance to Parelli Ranch.

Don’t forget about the awards party Sunday 6pm downstairs at the Irish Embassy pub. Zia Taqueria, Animas Orthopedic, Irish Embassy, IHBC, King Cage have all kicked down for the cash prizes and SRAM, King Cage, Durango Cyclery, Pine Needle have some award goodies. 

HAGEN

12/15/15

CXers,

Thanks to all who came out Saturday – it was a blast. Thanks again to the FLC Cycling crew that setup and broke down the course. Below are the results.

Chatted with Morgan over in Pagosa and it has just started snowing over there and it is supposed to be nice by the end of the week. Don’t forget about the end of year party on Sunday night at the Irish Embassy.

There will be Wednesday practice this week – we’ll figure out what to do.

Have fun moving snow and safe traveling.

HAGEN

Place Kids
Girls
1 Leah Morozowich
2 Madison Scales
3 Elsa McManus
Boys
1 Evan Morozowich
2 Emmet McManus
3 Ben Andrea

Place 50+
1 Steve Colford San Juan Cycles
2 Steve Lamont DWC
3 John McManus DWC
4 Rich Larson Devo
5 Joe Fortin High Desert Bicycles
6 Neil Hannum Chip Peddler
7 Craig Campbell
8 David French
9 Jay Eagan DWC
10 Rich Bagienski 3D Racing

Open Women
1 Sofia Gomez VillafaneFLC
2 Brianne Marshall Tough Girl
3 Brittany Clawson Ska Zia Trek
4 Liz Carrington CRC Janatorial-Cannondale
5 Sarah Sturm Ska Zia Trek
6 Jenna MacPherson FLC
7 Maria Santiago Groove
8 Ava Hachmann DEVO
9 Erin Quinn FLC
10 Morgan Fortin High Desert Bicycles
11 Martha Iverson DWC

Men B
1 Morgan Murri Gecko
2 Anthony Diaz NoTubes
3 Dominic Bosco J&R Cycles
4 Ryan Hentz Bike Man
5 Mat Wolford Pagosa Mountatin Sports
6 Max Loewenstein FLC
7 Kelby Spore FLC
8 Micahel Grajeda
9 Paul Foley Pagosa Mountain Sports
10 Jeff Organ Independent
11 Timothy Reinbold Big Shifter
12 Rick Bennet Pale Goat Racing
DNF Ethan Depman FLC

Open Men
1 Keegan Swenson Cannondale
2 Travis Brown Trek
3 Cody Cupp FLC
4 Mike Wilk 3DRacing
5 Jon Anderson FLC
6 Kolben Preble Clif Bar
7 Greg Lewis 2nd Ave Sports
8 Dylan Stucki ENVE
9 Nick Gould Ska Zia Trek
10 Frank Mapel Stan’s Masters
11 Caleb Thompson CRC Janatorial-Cannondale
12 Phil Cowan Ska Zia Trek
13 Skyler Trujillo FLC
14 Danny Powers FLC Alum
15 Miguel Ramos Team BH/Lady Falqs
16 Ryan Standish FLC
17 Sam Vickery FLC
18 Garrett Alexander Devo
19 Keiran Eagan DEVO
20 Ian Burnett Ska Zia Trek
21 Thomas Guathier FLC
22 Cormac McGeough FLC
DNF Ian McPherson Pro’s Closet
DNF Brendan Shafer FLC Alum

Men 35+
1 Kenny Wehn Stan’s
2 Michael Carroll Stan’s Masters
3 Mike Hurst Stan’s Masters
4 Robert Sonora Colavita SW
5 Steve Morozowich DWC

12/11/15

Looks like there is some weather rolling in but forecasts vary from less than an inch of snow to three inches. Should be good conditions anyhow.

Remember – there is a kids race tomorrow at 10am. Categories for under 10 and over 10 boys and girls.
Reg opens at 9am.
11am – Open Women, B Men, 50+ Men
12noon – Open Men, 35+ Men

4 Corners TV will also be shooting some video so make sure your hair looks good.

Numbers on the right.

HAGEN

12/9/15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

12/7/15

Contact:
Dave Hagen
4CCX Series Director
[email protected]
970-403-4842

Fort Lewis College Cycling Hosting Cyclocross Races Saturday

FLC Cycling is hosting the 7th race in the Durango Performance Center 4 Corners Cyclocross Series (4CCX) on Saturday December 12 2015 at Ray Denison Memorial Field on the Fort Lewis College campus. The FLC CX team will compete against racers from all over the region including many of Durango’s legendary cyclists. Three waves of racing will start at 10am, 11am and 12noon. Registration opens at 9am.

The action starts at 10am with Kid’s Races with help from Durango Devo and FLC CX racers. There will be two categories, under 10 years old and 10 and over, for both boys and girls – mountain bikes are welcome! Devo and FLC racers will lead a pre-ride at 9:30am to show the course and assist with skills. Racers will do one lap on the 2-mile long course with obstacles to dismount over and challenging terrain.Best of all it is Free!

At 11am the Open Women, Men B and Men 50+ will race the course for 40 minutes. FLC Senior cyclist Sofia Gomez Villafane and the rest of the women’s CX team are looking to build their form against some tough local competition in preparation for the 2016 Collegiate Cyclocross National Championships in Asheville, NC, January 5-11.

The Open Men and Men 35+ categories will start at 12noon and race for 50 minutes. Many of Durango’s top cyclists including Keegan Swenson and Travis Brown will test FLC Seniors Payson McElveen, Cody Cupp, Ryan Standish, Kolben Preble and the rest of Men’s team in their own preparations for Nationals.

All races are open to mountain bikes! Entry fee is $25.

Info on Durango Performance Center 4 Corners Cyclocross Series: http://cycling.fortlewis.edu/4ccx

Info on the sport of Cyclocross: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyclo-cross

12/2/15 update:

CXers,

Hope everyone had a good holiday. Cortez CX is this Saturday at Parque de Vida on E. Roger Smith Ave.. From east or west on HWY160/Main St. turn north on E. Roger Smith Ave. (at Taco Bell) and travel two blocks.

Be ready for tough run ups, sand, tough grass and geese. Reg will open at 9:30am. Open Women, Men B, Men 50+ at 11am and Open Men, 35+ Men at 12noon. Remember, no preriding the course while races are on. Numbers on the right.

12noon Wed practice is on for today with a new course – meet at the stadium.

Cheers,

HAGEN

11/27/15 update

Hey All,

Thanks for coming out this weekend. The kids race was awesome – thanks Travis Brown, Carmen Small, Rotem Ishay and Andre Bos for riding with them.

Below are the results, please let me know of any discrepancies.

Turkey Cross this Saturday at the Parelli Ranch in Pagosa. Keep an eye out for a flyer, should be another cool course.
11am Open Women, B Men, 50+ Men
12noon Open Men, 35+ Men

Have a good holiday.

Dave

Kids
Girls 1 Zoe Freeman Devo
2 Leah Morozowich Devo
3 Madison Scales Devo
Boys 1 Emmett McManus
2 Evan Morozowich Devo
3 Ben Masterson Devo
4 Ben Andrea Devo
5 Kyle Bennett Pelgo
6 Elias Foutz
7 Henry Foutz

Place 50+
1 Scott Dahlberg Hassle Free Sports
2 John McManus DWC
3 Steve Colford San Juan Cycles
4 Jan Baer Bike & Sport
5 Steve Lamont DWC
6 James Deaton Vroom
7 Rich Larson DEVO
8 Field Blevins
9 Rich Bagienski 3D Racing
10 Walt Axthelm DWC
11 Jay Eagan DWC
Open Women
1 Sofia Gomez Villafane FLC
2 Carmen Small Bigila
3 Brittany Clawson Ska Zia
4 Sarah Sturm Ska Zia
5 Brianne Marshall Tough Girl
6 Liz Carrington CRC Janatorial/Cannondale
7 Ava Hachmann Durango DEVO
8 Ellen Campbell Durango DEVO
9 Gretchen Potts First City Cycling
10 Kim Baer NM / Spokettes
11 Mary Monroe
12 Martha Iverson DWC
Men B
1 Michael Grajeda
2 Morgan Murri Gecko
3 Dominic Bosco J&R Cycles
4 Mat Wolford Pagosa Mountain Sports
5 Peter Marshall DWC
6 David Shaeffer Pagosa Mountain Sports
7 Zach Graveson FLC
8 Ryan Hentz Bike Man
9 Steve Koller Colavita SW
10 Anthony Diaz Turner
11 Rob Bergstrom Natural Grocer’s
12 Jeff Organ Kokopelli
13 Ivan Sippy Durango Devo
14 Rick Bennett Pale Goat Racing
Open Men
1 Keegan Swenson Cannondale
2 Chris Blevins Specialized Juniors
3 Cody Cupp FLC
4 Mike Wilk 3D Racing
5 Payson McElveen FLC
6 Kolben Preble FLC
7 Travis Brown Trek
8 Jon Anderson FLC
9 Caleb Thompson CRC Janatorial/Cannondale
10 Miguel Ramos BH/Lady Falconburghs
11 Rotem Ishay Jamis
12 Thomas Gauthier FLC
13 Cormac McGeough FLC
14 Brendan Shafer FLC Alum
15 Dylan Stucki FLC Alum
16 Matt Turner FLC
17 Skyler Trujillo FLC
18 Brady Smith FLC
19 Trevor Downing FLC Alum
20 Ian Burnett Ska Zia
21 Troy Meeker FLC
22 Andre Bos FLC
23 Danny Powers FLC Alum
24 Garrett Alexander Devo/Cyclery
25 Nathan Seaford FLC
26 Keiran Eagan Durango DEVO
27 Mike Sampson FLC
28 Stephan Davoust FLC
29 Jorge Munoz FLC
Men 35+
1 Frank Mapel Stan’s Masters
2 Michael Carroll Stan’s Masters
3 Ted Compton Stan’s Masters
4 Gaige Sippy
5 Jason Quenzler Sports Systems/MTC
6 Heath Garvey MBS
7 Steve Morozowich DWC
8 Mike Hurst Stan’s Masters/Carvers
9 Vic Rudolph San Juan Cycles
10 Domonic Bosco J&R Cycles

11/18/15 update

Contact:
Dave Hagen
4CCX Series Director
[email protected]
970-403-4842

Fort Lewis College Cycling Hosting Cyclocross RacesSaturday

FLC Cycling is hosting the 4th race in the Durango Performance Center 4 Corners Cyclocross Series (4CCX) on Saturday November 21 2015 at Ray Denison Memorial Field on the Fort Lewis College campus. The FLC CX team will compete against racers from all over the region including many of Durango’s legendary cyclists. Three waves of racing will start at 10am, 11am and 12noon. Registration opens at 9am.

The action starts at 10am with Kid’s Races with help from Durango Devo and FLC CX racers. There will be two categories, under 10 years old and 10 and over, for both boys and girls – mountain bikes are welcome! Devo and FLC racers will lead a pre-ride at 9:30am to show the course and assistwith skills. Racers will do one lap on the 2-mile long course with obstacles to dismount over and challenging terrain. Best of all it is Free! More kids CX races will also be held on Saturday December 12, again at FLC.

At 11am the Open Women, Men B and Men 50+ will race the course for 40 minutes. FLC Senior cyclist Sofia Gomez Villafane and the rest of the women’s CX team are looking to build their form against some tough local competition in preparation for the 2016 Collegiate Cyclocross National Championships in Asheville, NC, January 5-11.

The Open Men and Men 35+ categories will start at 12noon and race for 50 minutes. Many of Durango’s top cyclists including Keegan Swenson and Travis Brown will test FLC Seniors Payson McElveen, Cody Cupp, Ryan Standish, Kolben Preble and the rest of Men’s team in their own preparations for Nationals.

All race are open to mountain bikes! Entry fee is $25.

For more information on the Durango Performance Center 4 Corners Cyclocross Series check out: http://cycling.fortlewis.edu/4ccx

For more information on the sport of Cyclocross:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyclo-cross

11/16/15 update

Hey All! Thanks for coming down to Aztec this weekend and thanks again to Joe and Jan Williams for hosting us. See below for the results, let me know if any discrepancies. I have also included what I think are final results for Dolores and Spooky CX – this is how they will go into series points.

Speaking of series points! Since there are 8 races this year we will only count your best 6 out of the 8. I have included the points table at the bottom of all these results.

Aztec CX Results
Place 50+
1 Mark Gouge
2 Steve Colford San Juan Cycles
3 Scott Dahlberg Hassle Free Sports
4 Joel Richards DWC
5 Joe Fortin High Desert Bicycles
6 Steve Lamont DWC
7 John McManus DWC
8 James Deaton Vroom
9 Rich Larson DEVO
10 David French DWC
11 Rich Bagienski 3D Racing
12 Jay Eagan DWC
13 Walt Axthelm DWC
14 Joe Williams GoJoeGo!
Open Women
1 Carmen Small Bigila
2 Sofia Gomez Villafane FLC
3 Bettina Mills Boneshaker Cycles
4 Brittany Clawson Ska Zia
5 Brianne Marshall Tough Girl
6 Maria Santiago 2nd Ave. Sports
7 McCauley Smith FLC
8 Stephanie Falls
9 Ellen Campbell Durango Devo
10 Betsy Richards DWC
11 Dominique Shore FLC
12 Mary Monroe
13 Morgan Fortin High Desert Bicycles
14 Martha Iverson DWC
Men B
1 Jeff Fox Kokopelli
2 Ehtan Depman FLC
3 Dominic Bosco J&R Cycles
4 Ryan Hentz Bike Man
5 Byron McGee Two Cross Racing
6 Morgan Murri Gecko
7 David Shaeffer Pagosa Mountain Sports
8 Matt Wolford Pagosa Mountain Sports
9 Steve Koller Colavita SW
10 Rob Bergstrom Natural Grocer’s
11 Ivan Sippy Durango Devo
12 Jeff Organ Kokopelli
13 Rick Bennett Pale Goat Racing
14 Shaun Pettigrew
Open Men
1 Keegan Swenson Cannondale
2 Ben Sonntag Clif Bar
3 Troy Wells Clif Bar
4 Travis Brown Trek
5 Caleb Thompson CRC Janatorial/Cannondale
6 Greg Lewis 2nd Ave Sports
7 Cormac McGeough FLC
8 Kolben Preble Clif Bar
9 Ryan Standish FLC
10 Brendan Shafer FLC Alum
11 Jon Anderson FLC
12 Lucas Rowton FLC
13 Brody Hartley FLC
14 Trevor Downing FLC Alum
15 Sam Vickery
16 Skyler Trujillo FLC
17 Aidan Palmer FLC
18 Alister Ratcliff A-Lister Racing
19 Danny Powers FLC Alum
20 Andre Bos FLC
21 Phil Cowan Ska Zia
22 Bryan Froehlicher FLC
23 Garrett Alexander Devo/Cyclery
24 Ryan Simonovich FLC
DNF Taylor Whitworth FLC
Men 35+
1 Frank Mapel Stan’s Masters
2 Ted Compton Stan’s Masters
3 Gaige Sippy IHBC
4 Kirby Bryant San Juan Cycles
5 Robert Sonora Colavita SW
6 Vic Rudolph San Juan Cycles
7 Steve Morozowich DWC
8 Mike Hurst Stan’s Masters/Carvers

Dolores CX Results
Place 50+
1 John McManus DWC
2 Steve Colford San Juan Cycles
3 Steve Lamont DWC
4 Quinn Swope
5 Rich Larson DEVO
6 Jimmy Deaton Vroom
7 David French DWC
8 Jay Eagan DWC
9 Walt Axthelm DWC
10 Craig Campbell DWC
Open Women
1 Sofia Gomez Villafane FLC
2 Carmen Small Bigila
3 Sarah Sturm Ska Zia
4 Brittany Clawson Ska Zia
5 Bettina Mills Boneshaker
6 Brianne Marshall Tough Gril
7 Liz Carrington CRC Janatorial/Cannondale
8 Maria Santiago 2nd Ave
9 Ashley Carelock Kokopelli/El Freako
10 Ellen Campbell Durango DEVO
11 Ava Hachmann Durango DEVO
12 Stephanie Falls
13 Betsy Richards​ DWC
14 Gretchen Potts First City Cycling
15 Mary Monroe
Men B
1 Trevor Downing FLC Alum
2 Ethan Depman FLC
3 Jeff Fox Kokopelli
4 Ryan Hentz Bike Man
5 Peter Marshall DWC
6 Kolby Spore FLC
7 Eric Cheever Kokopelli
8 Jurgen Montgomery
9 Rex Robichaux Kokopelli
10 Matt Wolford Pagosa Mountain Sports
11 David Shaeffer Pagosa Mountain Sports
12 Sean Fitzgerald
13 Ivan Sippy Durango Devo
14 Jeff Organ
15 Rick Bennett Pale Goat Racing
16 Brian Sparks
17 Shaun Pettigrew
Open Men
1 Cody Cupp FLC
2 Travis Brown Trek
3 Kolben Preble FLC
4 Payson McElveen FLC
5 Nick Gould Ska Zia
6 Ryan Standish FLC
7 Caleb Thompson CRC Janatorial/Cannondale
8 Brendan Shafer FLC Alum
9 Miguel Ramos BH/Lday Falconburghs
10 Thomas Gauthier FLC
11 Cormac McGeough FLC
12 Bryan Froehlicher FLC
13 Phil Cowan Ska Zia
14 Keiran Eagan Durango DEVO
15 Matt Turner FLC
16 Aidan Palmer FLC
17 Dean Haas FLC
18 Sam Vickery FLC
19 Ian Burnett Ska Zia
20 Nathan Seaford FLC
21 Ryan Simonovich FLC
22 Griffin Easter Airgas
DNF Danny Powers FLC Alum
DNF Greg Lewis 2nd Ave Sports
Men 35+
1 Ted Compton Stan’s Masters
2 Frank Mapel Stan’s Masters
3 Gaige Sippy IHBC
4 Robert Sonora Colavita SW
5 Steve Morozowich DWC
6 Jason Quenzler Sports Systems/MTC
7 Shawn Gregory Kokopelli
8 Mike Hurst Stan’s Masters/Carvers

Spooky CX Results
Place 50+
1 Joel Richards DWC
2 Steve Colford San Juan Cycles
3 Steve Lamont DWC
4 Rich Larson DEVO
5 James Deaton Vroom
6 David French DWC
7 Jay Eagan DWC
8 Walt Axthelm DWC
Women
1 Sarah Sturm Ska Zia
2 Brittany Clawson Ska Zia
3 Liz Carrington CRC Janatorial/Cannondale
4 Sofia Gomez Villafane FLC
5 McCauley Smith FLC
6 Erin Quinn FLC
7 Ava Hachmann Durango DEVO
8 Grechen Potts
9 Mary Monroe
10 Betsy Richards DWC
11 Becky Gardner FLC
12 Lauren Wolford
13 Martha Iverson DWC
14 Leila Carrillo FLC
Mens B
1 Phil Cowan Ska Zia
2 Ryan Simonovich FLC
3 Ethan Depman FLC
4 Morgan Murri Gecko
5 Lucas Lemare FLC
6 Dominic Bosco J&R Cycles
7 Byron Paul McGee Two Cross Racing
8 Gabe Multer
9 Kelby Spore FLC
10 William Reinking FLC
11 Mathew Wolford Pagosa Mountain Sports
12 Rob Bergstrom Natural Grocers
13 Ivan Sippy Durango DEVO
Mens A
1 Keegan Swenson Cannondale
2 Ben Sonntag Clif Bar
3 Mike Wilk 3D Racing
4 Kolben Preble Clif Bar
5 Greg Lewis 2nd Ave Sports
6 Cody Cupp FLC
7 Nick Gould Ska Zia
8 Miguel Ramos BH/Lady Falconborghs
9 Caleb Thompson CRC Janatorial/Cannondale
10 Brendan Shafer FLC Alum
11 Cormac McGeough FLC
12 Thomas Gauther FLC
13 Dylan Stucki FLC Alum
14 Ian Burnett Ska Zia
15 Danny Powers FLC Alum
16 Garrett Alexlander DEVO
17 Keiran Eagen Durango Devo
18 Alex Martinek FLC
35+
1 Kenny Wehn Stan’s Masters
2 Miles Venzara Ska Zia
3 Heath Garvey MBS
4 Micheal Carroll Stan’s Mastes
5 Gaige Sippy IHBC
6 Jason Quenzler Sport Systems/MTC
7 Mike Hurst Stans’ Masters/Carvers
8 Aaron Potts
9 Steve Morozowich DWC
10 David Shaffer Pagosa Mountain Sports

Individual Points for Series Scoring
Place Points
1 94
2 83
3 73
4 64
5 56
6 49
7 43
8 38
9 34
10 31
11 29
12 27
13 25
14 23
15 21
16 19
17 17
18 15
19 13
20 11
21 10
22 9
23 8
24 7
25 6
26 5
27 4
28 3
29 2
30 1

+++

11/13/15 update (Whiskey Run Aztec CX)

Things are looking good down in Aztec! Joe has the course all prepped and the weather looks pleasant. Getting to the course is easy is easy for you Durangoans, west through Aztec, turn right on North Lightplant Road (just after Wendy’s), past middle school, right at Y, then just past Hydropure Tech. Here is the Hydropure Tech address if you need electronic assistance:

711 N Light Plant Rd, Aztec, NM 87410

Schedule for all series events:
11am – Men B, Open Women, Men 50+
12noon – Open Men, Men 35+

Please remember no warming up on course while others are racing, get you pre laps in before 11am.

NEXT Saturday!!!! Nov. 21st.

The Durango Performance Center 4CCX and FLCCX are hosting Kids Cyclocross Races! Mountain bikes are very welcome! There’ll be four categories, 14 and under and 10 and under for girls and boys, each doing one full lap of the course. Mountain bikes are very welcome! FREE! Course open at 9:00am, races at 10am. Registration opens at 9am at the Ray Denison Field at Fort Lewis College, parking in the Stadium lot.

The remaining races in the 4CCX series:
Nov. 14 – Whiskey Run Aztec CX – Williams Property
Nov. 21 – FLC CX – FLC Stadium – 10am Kids Races
Nov. 28 – Pagosa Turkey Cross – Parelli Ranch
Dec. 5 – Cortez CX – Parque Da Vida
Dec. 12 – FLC CX – FLC Stadium – 10am Kids Races
Dec. 19 – Pagosa Santa Cross – Parelli Ranch​
Awards – Dec. 20 at the Irish Embassy Pub

11/10/15 update
Minor changes to the results in the Open Men and Men B. Good for some bad for others. See below.

The Aztec Whiskey Run is coming up this Saturday with the standard schedule of events. Shout out to Joe and Jan Williams for letting us use their property for a challenging course with absolutely no grass. Word on the street is that he is adding a bit to the course here and there. His poster is attached.

May have to do abbreviated course for practices this week due to wetness of grass. I’ll work on something.

HAGEN

Open Women:
1. Sofia Gomez Villafane – FLC
2. Carmen Small – Bigila
3. Sarah Sturm – Ska Zia
4. Brittany Clawson – Ska Zia
5. Bettina Mills – Boneshaker
6. Brianne Marshall – Tough Gril
7. Liz Carrington – CRC Janatorial/Cannondale
8. Maria Santiago – 2nd Ave. Sports
9. Ashley Carelock – Kokopelli/El Freako
10. Ellen Campbell – Durango DEVO
11. Ava Hachmann – Durango DEVO
12. Stephanie Falls
13. Betsy Richards​ – DWC
14. Gretchen Potts – First City Cycling
15. Mary Monroe

Open Men:
1. Cody Cupp – FLC
2. Travis Brown – Trek
3. Kolben Preble – FLC
4. Payson McElveen – FLC
5. Nick Gould – Ska Zia
6. Ryan Standish – FLC
7. Caleb Thompson – CRC Janitorial/Cannondale
8. Brendan Shafer – FLC Alum
9. Miguel Ramos – BH/Lady Falconburghs
10. Thomas Gauthier – FLC
11. Cormac McGeough – FLC
12. Bryan Froelicher – FLC
13. Phil Cowan – Ska Zia
14. Keiran Eagan – Durango DEVO
15. Matt Turner – FLC
16. Aidan Palmer – FLC
17. Dean Haas – FLC
18. Sam Vickery – FLC
19. Ian Burnett – Ska Zia
20. Nathan Seaford – FLC
21. Ryan Simonovich – FLC
22. Griffin Easter – Airgas
DNF – Danny Powers – FLC ALum
DNF – Greg Lewis – 2nd Ave. Sports

Men 35+:
1. Ted Compton – Stan’s Masters
2. Frank Mapel – Stan’s Masters
3. Gaige Sippy – IHBC
4. Robert Sonora – Colavita SW
5. Steve Morozowich – DWC
6. Jason Quenzler – Sports Systems/MTC
7. Shawn Gregory – Kokopelli
8. Mike Hurst – Stan’s Masters/Carvers

Men B:
1. Trevor Downing – FLC Alum
2. Ethan Depmann – FLC
3. Jeff Fox – Kokopelli
4. Ryan Hentz – Bikeman
5. Peter Marshall – DWC
6. Kolby Spore – FLC
7. Eric Cheever – Kokopelli
8. Jurgen Montgomery
9. Rex Robichaux – Kokopelli
10. Matt Wolford
11. David Shaeffer
12. Sean Fitzgerald
13. Ivan Sippy – Durango DEVO
14. Jeff Organ
15. Rick Bennett – Pale Goat Racing
16. Brian Sparks
17. Shaun Pettigrew

Men 50+:
1. John McManus – DWC
2. Steve Colford – San Juan Cycles
3. Steve Lamont – FLC
4. Quinn Swope
5. RIch Larson – Durango DEVO
6. Jimmy Deaton – Wroom
7. David French – DWC
8. Jay Eagan – DWC
9. Walt Axthelm – DWC
10. Craig Campbell – DWC

Whiskey Run Poster.jpg

Hey All,

Looked like some solid CX last weekend in Pagosa at the Parelli Ranch. What a great venue. We should have results soon. Thanks to those who showed and to Morgan Murri and the rest of Team Gecko for making it happen (and Troy Wells for the course design)! Looking forward to a couple more races there this season.

We do have to mention that there are some issues that we need to discuss concerning Open Men and 35+ racers warming up on the course during the Open Women, Cat B and 50+ and impede racers so much as to even effect placings. It is an issue that comes up every year so something needs to be done. From now on, there will be no warming up on the course while races are going on. For every race the course will be open for practice at 10am, if not before. Open and 35+Men can get a lap or two in after the winner of the Open Women, Men B, 50+ has crossed the line. Keep in mind also that you should not stalk behind the last racer on course. Enough said.

The classic Dolores CX is coming up this Saturday and you can expect the same great terrain and power sucking grass sections. It is coming on the heals of a mid-week storm so conditions should be prime. As a reminder Open Women, B and 50+ Men start at 11am with the winner finishing around 40 minutes while Open and 35+ Men start at 12noon with the leader finishing around 50 minutes.

The series schedule will remain up on http://cycling.fortlewis.edu in case you ever forget where the race is the next weekend.

The poster is here – check the attachment! Thanks Bailey! You’ll notice a Bonus race that is not part of the series – Musssell Cross Buckley. It is a CX race but more of a celebration of CX and something great for the fans, all in the confines of Buckley Park. More details soon. Sorry it is a little late but a busted up ankle slowed its progress.

There will be a new practice course this week and we are expecting some serious weather Wednesday into Thursday. As I mentioned a couple weeks ago, all practices are permitted through the City for the use of the playground area in the softball complex. They are not happy about their “grass getting torn up when wet” so we must do our best to limit “damage” when it is so. I’ll set up a course that’ll will look to minimize over using areas that have already seen disruption. I’ll be out there for 12noon practice tomorrow and will advise of best possible course. FLC practices should stick to the 12noon course. I will continue to work with them on the issue because those are the best CX days! 

Cheers,

HAGEN!

4CX15.email

__

10/26 Update:

Hey All,

We’d like to announce that Durango Performance Center and Performance Cardiology are continuing as the presenting sponsor of the 4CCX. We really appreciate their support as they are integral in making the series happen, please show them your appreciation.

Also re-upping their support is Zia Taqueria, Irish Embassy Pub, SRAM, Animas Orthopedic Associates, Pine Needle Mountaineering, King Cage, Mountain Bike Specialists, Chip Peddler and more to come. 

Wow, some CX weather, nice. Just remember if it is super muddy it is wise to stay out of the mud in Hagenville as it’ll get super rutty and destroy your equipment. With that said, some of the grass is taking a beating in the playground area ( I have received a call from Cathy Metz already) and we are going to try to switch up courses a little more to not ride on the same spot week after week. If you are out practicing on your own, please steer clear of areas that are getting torn up.

There will be a new practice course for Wednesday 12noon.

Pagosa CX this Saturday!!! Troy Wells and Ian Burnett are headed out to the Parelli Ranch tomorrow to lay out a course, it should be a sweet one, and they are getting some rain on Friday. Remember, they are having halloween costume prizes! 

CONTACT IAN OR DAVE FOR INFO ABOUT RACES!

Ian: i[email protected]

Dave: [email protected]

The series poster is coming soon.

HAGEN

10/16 Update including CX practice info and race schedule:

Practices will start next Wednesday at 12noon and will happen all following Wednesdays until we are done 12/30/15. Meet at Softball Complex until mid November then Stadium. Similar to years past we are limited to the playground area, hagenville and around the softball complex until FLC ball sport season ends. PLEASE DO NOT RIDE IN OR AROUND FLC FOOTBALL/SOCCER PRACTICE FIELDS/EQUIPMENT UNTIL ALL SEASONS ARE COMPLETE – MID TO LATE NOVEMBER.

As for the playground enclosure – the City has said the plastic enclosures are getting damaged from you folks who try to hop them, fail and dig your chainrings into them. I understand that that is a skill that many want to master and don’t want to say “no bunny hopping” since there are folks who do it so smoothly you can hardly tell they are doing it. I have addressed this with them and come to the conclusion that THERE WILL BE ONE EXIT/ENTRANCE TO THE AREA FOR ALL PRACTICES/RACES. Please do not bunny hop or practice on any of the others. In the agreement, at the end of the season 4CCX will pay for new ones to replace the damaged ones.

There are 8 Saturday races in the series starting with Pagosa at Parelli Ranch on Halloween (and 2 more holiday themed race there), then onto the classic in Dolores, The Whiskey Run in Aztec on the venerable Williams property, the FLC campus for the first of 2 races and the great terrain of Parque Da Vida in Cotrez.

All races are $25 and no license is required (expect maybe the final FLC race as it may become Collegiate Conference Finals).

Start times are as follows for all races:

11am – Open Women, B Men

12noon – Open Men, 35+ Men

2015 4CCX Schedule

Oct. 31 – Pagosa Ghost Cross – Parelli Ranch

Nov. 7 – Dolores CX – Joe Rowell Park

Nov. 14 – Whiskey Run Aztec CX – Williams Property

Nov. 21 – FLC CX – FLC Stadium

Nov. 28 – Pagosa Turkey Cross – Parelli Ranch

Dec. 5 – Cortez CX – Parque Da Vida

Dec. 12 – FLC CX – FLC Stadium

Dec. 19 – Pagosa Santa Cross – Parelli Ranch

Awards – Dec. 20 at the Irish Embassy Pub

CONTACT IAN OR DAVE FOR INFO ABOUT RACES!

Ian: [email protected]

Dave: [email protected]